Proven Trial Attorney
[…] Proven Trial Attorney
Handling The Toughest Cases

Crimes: What is Robbery?

On Behalf of | Nov 15, 2014 | Criminal Defense |

When I sit down with clients they are sometimes baffled by what they are charged with, especially, when the underlying conduct involves the taking of another person’s personal property. What is the difference between Robbery, Aggravated Robbery, Larceny, and Theft?

In Illinois, Robbery is charged as 720 ILCS 5/18-1. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) provides, “A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”

What is the difference between Robbery and Aggravated Robbery?