Proven Trial Attorney
[…] The younger age brackets were the most prolific sexters: 44 percent of 18-24 year olds said they’ve received a sext; 22 percent of 25-34 year olds said they’ve sent one. (So, no, your friends aren’t the only ones sending the late night Snapchats.) Considering 67 percent of Internet users in a committed relationship have shared passwords with their partner or spouse, quite a few Americans are potentially at risk for having their private photos posted online.

If you, a family member or a friend is being investigated for violating 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5 you should be aware of the elements of the crime. Non-consensual dissemination of private images (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)) provides:

(b) A person commits non-consensual dissemination of private sexual images when he or she:

(1) intentionally disseminates an image of another person:

(A) who is at least 18 years of age; and

(B) who is identifiable from the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image; and

(C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part; and

(2) obtains the image under circumstances in which a reasonable person would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and

(3) knows or should have known that the person in the image has not consented to the dissemination.

To read more and understand the precise definitions read the statute (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5) and consult with an attorney who can explain the scope of the statute.