Proven Trial Attorney
[…] Proven Trial Attorney
Handling The Toughest Cases

Weapons Charges in Illinois

On Behalf of | Jul 19, 2019 | Criminal Defense |

There are a variety of factors that determine the type and severity of weapon charges a defendant may face in Illinois. Illinois has strict gun laws, but weapon charges are not limited to guns. According to 720 ILCS 5/24-1, weapons in Illinois include “any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag, metal knuckles or other knuckle weapon regardless of its composition, throwing star, or any knife.”

A few types of weapon charges in Illinois include:

  • Unlawful Use of a Weapon
  • Aggravated Discharge
  • Armed Habitual Criminal

Unlawful Use of Weapons

Illinois residents must hold a Firearm Owner’s Identification (FOID) card to possess a firearm.