Identity theft definitions
[…] This means up to one year in jail and up to $25,000 in fines.
Beyond that, aggravated identity theft and second offenses are considered a Class 3 Felonies. If the victim is a member of the Armed Services or Reserve Forces of the United States or of the Illinois National Guard serving in a foreign country, offenders are looking at Class 2 Felony charges. The higher the value of goods, services, or property stolen, the more severe the sentencing. According to 720 ILCS 5/16-30, “identity theft of credit, money, goods, services, or other property exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class X Felony.”
Potential defenses
Felony charges remain on your record for life and could impact future employment. Since identity fraud is considered a white collar crime, it could be especially detrimental to applying for jobs in the tech, government, and financial industries because it involves deception.